University Hospital honors members of nursing staff for outstanding service and care.
SYRACUSE, N.Y. University Hospital recently honored members of its nursing staff for the outstanding care they offer patients. Those honored, including their department and residence, are:
Abbie Sperato, Burn Unit, Syracuse
Carol Fitzgerald, Transplant, Syracuse
Christine Brubaker, Breast Care Center, Mallory
Deborah Anguish, Poison Center,Tully
Emily Brown, ICU, Dewitt
Gabriel Ham, Orthopedics, Syracuse
Holly Lewis, Neurology, Skaneateles
Jamie Weeks, ICU, Locke
Jill Ashby, ICU, Richland
Joshua Hamilton, Orthopedics, Liverpool
Julie Sunser, Cardiothoracic Telemetry, Camillus
Karen Battaglia, ICU, Syracuse
Kimberlee Randloph, Neurosurgery, Moravia
Kimberly Benware, Oncology, Syracuse
Kristi Costello, Medicine, Pulmonary, Locke
Kyle Riley, ICU, Syracuse
Leonor Sanchez-Parrish, ICU, Chittenango
Madeline Zinger, Surgery, Central Square
MaryEllen Sheridan, Surgery, Syracuse
Mary Menapace, Women's Health Services, Skaneateles
Nancy Zacharek, Pediatics and Adolescent Center, Canastota
Natasha Oates, Trauma, Syracuse
Nora Bennett, Emergency Department, Fayetteville
Patricia Duffy, Women's Helath Services, Camillus
Francis Smith, ICU, Syracuse
Sara Fisher, Pediatric Surgery, Canastota
Shannan Morrissey, Trauma, Clay
ShaWanda White Best, Pulmonary, Syracuse
Diana Schulze, Sterile Processing, Liverpool
Emily Kirstein, Neurology, Chittenango
Gretchen Falzano, OR, Liverpool
Jennifer Griffiths, Case Management, Chittenango
Katina Arnold, Neurology, Liverpool
Lisa Commane, Case Management, Liverpool
Louise Pernisi, Case Management, Warners
Outstanding Nurse Practitioner Award:
Christine Heagel Bahn, Geriatics,
Kelly Canfield, Psychiatry
Nursing Department Special Recognition Award was awarded to four members of the Computerized Physician Order Entry Support Team:
Stephen Young of Auburn; Kiesten Loerzel of Syracuse; Barbara Bennett of Syracuse; Jerome Robinson of Syracuse.
Pharmacy Award winners:
Michelle Zoanetti, Pediatric Emergency Department,
Cynthia Debartolo, Nursing Quality and Safety Administration
Jared Gilles, Surgery,
Anne Snowden, Perioperative Nursing Administration,
Bernadine Crane, Operating Room
William Painter Award Winners for Excellence in Nursing Management:
Melanie Pitts, Women's Health, Fabius
Kathleen Heaney, Neurosurgery, Syracuse