Faculty and Staff

Laura E Simionescu, MD

Laura E Simionescu, MD
Appointed 07/01/02
811 Jacobsen Hall
175 Elizabeth Blackwell Street
Syracuse, NY 13210

315 464-8668

Current Appointments

Hospital Campus

  • Downtown

Clinical Section Affiliations

  • Neurology: Neuromuscular

Research Programs and Affiliations

  • Neurology


Web Resources

Education & Fellowships

  • Fellowship: SUNY Upstate Medical Center, 2007, Clinical Research Trial
  • Fellowship: SUNY Upstate Medical Center, 2006, Neuro-Physiology
  • Residency: SUNY Upstate Medical Center, 2005, Neurology
  • MD: Grigore T Popa University of Medicine & Pharmacy, Iasi, Romania, 1996

Clinical Interests

  • General Neurology

    Neuromuscular Disease

Research Interests

  • Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Specialties & Certification

  • Neurology
  • Electrodiagnostic Medicine

Diseases & Conditions Treated

  • Lou Gehrig's Disease
  • Neuromuscular Disease


  • Adults


  • Clinical Trials
  • Electromyography (EMG)
  • Lumbar Puncture
  • Nerve Conduction Study/Testing


  • American Association of Electrodiagnostic Medicine
  • American Academy of Neurology (AAN)

Current Hospital Privileges

  • Upstate University Hospital
  • VA Medical Center

Languages Spoken (Other Than English)

  • Romanian

Web Resources

Clinical Profile Shortcut: http://www.upstate.edu/findadoc/simionel
Faculty Profile Shortcut: http://www.upstate.edu/faculty/simionel

Volunteer Faculty

Research Coordinator

Catherine Attanasio
Courtney Goodrich
Jennifer Moore

Iulia G. Movileanu
Sarah Park


Clinical Neurophysiology Fellows
Mariel Davila-Martinez, MD, PGY-5
Anna Monica Fermin, MD, PGY-5
Rebecca O'Dwyer, MD, PGY-6

Neurocritical Care Fellow
Elena Schmidt, MD, PGY-6
Vascular Fellow
Sameer Sharma, MBBS, PGY-5


Meet our Residents

Clinical and Support Staff

Marcia Harris, RN,FNP
Christine Kirkman, NP
Pamela Kirch, NP

Margaret Randazzo, RN
Sailasri Reddy, PA
Brenda Schader, NP
Sari-Ann Yonaty, NP


Ellie Scala, MBA - Administrator
Amanda Coss - Assistant to the Chair
Natalie Mullholland - Administrative Manager

Education Administrators

Mary Phelan, BS, C-TAGME - Education Administrator - Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Programs
Alison Brewer - Vascular (Stroke) and Neurocritical Care Program Administrator
Lisa Kelly, MPH - Neuroscience Clerkship Program Administrator
Kelly Ryan - Neurosurgery Program Administrator